South Korean Visa


  • Delhi
  • Mumbai

 

TOURIST VISA

Required Documents:

·         A valid passport.
·         A completed visa application form
·         2 Passport size photo with white background
·         Covering letter to embassy
·         Required Documents from Korean Inviter (Max. 2 documentation)
·         Invitation letter
·         The invitation letter should contain the following information
o   Invitee's details, such as full name and DOB
o   Inviter's details, such as in case of companies, name and phone no of person, in-charge, and in case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no (Foreigner Registration No), and phone no.
o   Inviting company/individual's registered seal/signature at the end of the letter
·         "Photo copy" of Certificate of Business Registration (latest).
If the inviter is a Korean Government or public institution/organization, photo copy of certificate of business registration is not required.
·         The latest copy of Certificate of Business Registration can be downloaded by the Korean Inviter from:URL:www.nts.go.kr
Required Documents from Indian Applicant (Max. 2 documentation)
Photo copy of:
·         Proof of Occupation
·         Financial documents: Personal INCOME TAX RETURN (Last 1 year)
·         In absence of Income Tax Return please provide 6 months personal bank statement and explanatory note with reason for not providing ITR document.

 

Time Taken

5-7 days. Working Days minimum after Submission


1) PASSPORT SHOULD BEAR MINIMUM 3 BLANK PAGES ON EITHER SIDES.
2) PENDING CASES WILL BE AUTOMATICALLY REJECTED ON THE 10TH WORKING DAY.
3) REASON OF REJECTION WILL BE DISCLOSED ONLY BY MAIL AT THE FOLLOWING
ADDRESS (collkorea@hathway.com)

 

 

South Korea Tourist Visa

  • 1 Form
  • 1 Latest Photo taken within the last 3 months (white background, matt finish),
  • Hotel confirmation voucher directly from South Korea
  • Day to Day itinerary in detail for the entire duration of stay in Korea.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name
  • Designation of the signatory, Seal of the company.
  • Proof of income i.e. Copy of last 3 years personal and companies Income tax papers all of which should be duly Notarized Credit card copy, front & back.
  • Bank statement, personal and companies for last 3 months, duly attested by respective bank with original bank seal with banks telephone number on it.

 

South Korea Business Visa

  • 1 Form.
  • 1 Latest Photo taken within the last 3 months (white background, matt finish)
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name
  • designation of the signatory
  • , Seal of the company.
  • Proof of income i.e. Copy of last 3 years personal and companies Income tax papers all of which should be duly Notarized
  • Bank statement, personal and companies for last 3 months, duly attested by respective bank with original bank seal and with banks telephone number on it.
  • Salary Certificate for the last 3months
  • Credit card copy, front & back.
  • ORIGINAL INVITATION, bearing signature with a pen and not stamped on it, addressed to the Consulate, with seal of the Korean company, to be submitted along with the case.
  • Korean Companies REGISTRATION copy along with the Registration NUMBER should be mentioned on it.(without which visa will not be issued) Korean Companies registration papers (fax is ok)
  • Notarized invitation letter for the first time travelers.


!!!Do not call the consulate for any follow-up or status enquiry; they will reject the case outright

 

 

>> Charge single entry 3000 INR and multiple entries 6000 INR.

 


News & Updates

Switzerland Update – Mumbai

▪ 1st of May all Conslate in Chennai are closed.

▪ With immediate effect, Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai informed that the insurance has to cover the entire period of the validity of the visa.

MORE..

Embassy Holidays April

Holidays Day Date
Mahavir Jayanthi Wed April 24

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Download Visa Forms:

Download South Korean Visa Form