NETHERLAND VISA


Visa Requirements:


Tourist Visa Requirements             

• Original passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. Your passport must have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa. • One application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the Applicant.
• ONE RECENT PHOTOS in the size of 35-40 mm width with white background. The face should cover 70-80 % percent of the photo area and the photograph must be not older then 6 months.
• COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.
• Proof of EMPLOYMENT and LEAVE letter on company's letterhead.
• Evidence of STATUS in India, such as individual Income-Tax return, Form 16A, Bank Statement, record of ownership of Real Estate, Share Certificates, Deposits, Investments.
• If the visit is SPONSORED by a Referee in the Netherlands , supporting documents required are:
     (a)Invitation legalized from the Town Hall.
     (b) Passport copy.
     (c) Resident Permit copy.(in case of referee being a non-Dutch national).
     (d) Financial proof of the referee i.e. Salary Slips, Bank Statements.
• In the absence of a Referee or sponsor the Applicant must submit:
     (a) Bank statement Or Salary Slips for the recent 3 months.
     (b) A confirmed hotel reservation corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
• Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
• Copy of Confirmed AIRLINE Reservation or PNR.
• Copy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (1st and Last Page).

Important!
• Supporting documents from a Referee must be included with the application for the visa and must not be sent directly to the Consulate General.
• All faxes must be photocopied and in A4 size paper.
• Minor applicants(<18 years) must possess individual passports with a written consent from both their parents as well as the parent's signatures on the application form. A copy of the parent's passports should be included to authenticate the signatures on the consent letter. Copy of the Death Certificate or Custody Proof should be provided, where applicable.
• Each application must be supported by a copy of all the requisite documents.

 

Visa Fees applicable Effective from 26 August 2013 for various visa types are listed in the table below:-


VISA FEES: Schengen Visa- Rs.7735/-

Please note:


Business Visa Requirements:         

(This visa is valid for a stay of up to 90 days)

• Original passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. Your passport must have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa.
• The application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the Applicant.
• ONE RECENT PHOTOS in the size of 35-40 mm width with white background. The face should cover 70-80 % percent of the photo area and the photograph must be not older than 6 months.
• COVERING LETTER in original from the Indian Organization or Company of the Applicant, containing the name and designation of the Applicant and that of the signatory (of managerial or executive level). An outline of the Applicant's itinerary, the purpose of his/her visit, names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.
• An INVITATION LETTER in Original from the Dutch company or organization containing the following information.
(a) Name of the applicant
(b) Dates of the intended stay
(c) Purpose of the visit
.Nature of costs being covered (boarding and lodging)
• Evidence of source of FINANCIAL SUPPORT such as:
.Bank Statement or Salary Slips for the recent 3 Months.
• In case of Applicant being the proprietor/owner of the BUSINESS, documents related to the financial standing of the company may be required. This could be in the form of Income-tax returns, company memorandum, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship, bank statement.
• Proof of Applicant's STATUS IN THE COMPANY such as salary certificate, form 16A.
• Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
• Copy of Confirmed AIRLINE Reservation or PNR.
• Copy of the Bio Data page of the Current Passport (1st and Last page).

Important!

• All faxes must be photocopied and in A4 size paper.
• In case of primary visit, business correspondence with the concerned Dutch company is required, in which case a simple fax or email does not constitute correspondence.
• Frequent flyers can apply for a longer validity Visa with an overseas medical insurance policy for that period. The passport must be valid accordingly.
• Each application must be supported by a copy of all the requisite documents.


(The above list of requirements is not final, in individual cases further documents may be requested for and you may be called for an Interview.)

 

Visa Fees applicable Effective from 26 August 2013 for various visa types are listed in the table below:-


VISA FEES: Schengen Visa- Rs.7735/-

Please note:


News & Updates

Switzerland Update – Mumbai

▪ 1st of May all Conslate in Chennai are closed.

▪ With immediate effect, Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai informed that the insurance has to cover the entire period of the validity of the visa.

MORE..

Embassy Holidays April

Holidays Day Date
Mahavir Jayanthi Wed April 24

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Download Visa Forms:

Download Netherland Form