GREECE VISA


Visa Requirements:


Tourist Visa Requirements

Please Note:- Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Photocopies of valid US, UK and previous Schengen Visa.

Please note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Greece Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38.
The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Health Policy Declaration Form
b) Disclaimer Form

Please note :
a) Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
b) The form must be printed back-to-back

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the business letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to– The Visa Officer, Embassy of Greece, New Delhi.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel Confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.

Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Greece, GTA bookings will not be accepted

Medical : Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros

Financials:
a) Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs
b) Salary slips for the last six months
c) Original Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the applicant’s name and address
Please note : Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
d) Copy of Pan card.
e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque

Proof of Occupation
a) Original No-Objection Letter from the Employer specifying the Employment Status and salary

In case of Minor
a) No-objection affidavit from both parents authorized by Notary Public
b) Photocopy of passports of both parents
c) If accompanied by one of the parent than No-Objection Affidavit from the other parent authorized by Notary Public

If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy


VISA FEES: Rs.7258/- + Rs.1500/- (Service Charges)

TIME TAKEN: 10-15 days.


Business Visa Requirements

Please Note:- Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Photocopies of valid US, UK and previous Schengen Visa.

Please note
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Greece Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38.
The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Health Policy Declaration Form
b) Disclaimer Form

Please note :
a) Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
b) The form must be printed back-to-back
Photo Specification: Two recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old , scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Greece, New Delhi

Invitation Letter: Original Invitation Letter from Greece host / inviting Company on its letter head in Greek language stating the purpose of travel, duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation.

Airline Reservation: Ticket Itinerary

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel Confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen Area.

Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Greece, GTA bookings will not be accepted

Medical : Original Medical travel Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros

Financials:
a) Company’s and Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs.
b) Salary slip for the last six months
c) Original Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months.
Please note : Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
d) Copy of PAN card.
e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s cheque

Proof of Occupation
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
b) Brief Company Profile.
c) Original No-Objection Letter/Leave Status Letter from the Employer

If Married and travelling with spouse
a) Copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy.

Educational / Technical certificates
a) Copy of Educational / Technical certificates to be submitted along with the application
b) Original certificates to be presented during the interview at the Visa section


VISA FEES:Rs.4209/- + VFS Fee Rs.807/-

TIME TAKEN:10 working days (excluding the day of submission at VFS) .


Tourist Visa Requirements

• 4 Photos with white background.
• Covering letter. 
• Employment or Business proof.
• Hotel Confirmation with day-to-day Tour Itinerary.
• Personal Bank Statement last six months.
• Personal Income Tax Papers last 3 years.
• Pay slip last 3 months.

- Employers Leave Certificate.
- In case of Children, leave certificate from school must, 
- If visiting relatives requires sponsorship letter with passport & visa copy, bank statements, income tax and employment proof from sponser


VISA FEES: Rs.7258/- + Rs.1500/- (Service Charges)

TIME TAKEN: 10-15 days.


Health Insurance must if above 70 years. (ALL PAX ABOVE 70 YRS. TO GO THROUGH MEDICALS).


Business Visa Requirements

• 2 Photos coloured with white background.
• Covering letter in detail on Company letterhead. 
• Invitation letter from Australia. 
• Evidence of Business. 
• Personal Bank statement for last 6 months. 
• Personal and Company income tax papers last 3 years.
• Company bank statements last 3 months.
• Company registration copy.
• Pay slip last 3 months.


VISA FEES:Rs.7258/- + Rs.1500/- (Service Charges)

TIME TAKEN: 8-10 WORKING days.


Health Insurance must if above 70 years. (ALL PAX ABOVE 70 YRS. TO GO THROUGH MEDICALS).


Tourist Visa Requirements

• 4 Photos with white background.
• Covering letter. 
• Employment or Business proof.
• Hotel Confirmation with day-to-day Tour Itinerary.
• Personal Bank Statement last six months.
• Personal Income Tax Papers last 3 years.
• Pay slip last 3 months.

- Employers Leave Certificate.
- In case of Children, leave certificate from school must, 
- If visiting relatives requires sponsorship letter with passport & visa copy, bank statements, income tax and employment proof from sponser


VISA FEES: Rs.7258/- + Rs.1500/- (Service Charges)

TIME TAKEN: 10-15 days.


Health Insurance must if above 70 years. (ALL PAX ABOVE 70 YRS. TO GO THROUGH MEDICALS).


Business Visa Requirements

• 2 Photos coloured with white background.
• Covering letter in detail on Company letterhead. 
• Invitation letter from Australia. 
• Evidence of Business. 
• Personal Bank statement for last 6 months. 
• Personal and Company income tax papers last 3 years.
• Company bank statements last 3 months.
• Company registration copy.
• Pay slip last 3 months.


VISA FEES:Rs.7258/- + Rs.1500/- (Service Charges)

TIME TAKEN: 8-10 WORKING days.


Health Insurance must if above 70 years. (ALL PAX ABOVE 70 YRS. TO GO THROUGH MEDICALS).


News & Updates

Switzerland Update – Mumbai

▪ 1st of May all Conslate in Chennai are closed.

▪ With immediate effect, Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai informed that the insurance has to cover the entire period of the validity of the visa.

MORE..

Embassy Holidays April

Holidays Day Date
Mahavir Jayanthi Wed April 24

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player