BRAZIL VISA

Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil
# 8, Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi-110 011
Telephone No: 011- 23017301
Fax No: 011 - 23793684
Email Id: brasindi@vsnl.com
Submission Timings : 0930 hours - 1100 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Timings: 0930 hours - 1100 hours and 1500 hours - 1700 hours (Monday - Friday)

South India Passports to be submitted in Mumbai


Tourist Visa Requirements

• Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum twelve months and minimum two blank page for visa stamp.

a) Copy of the Bio Data page of the Current Passport (1st and Last Page)
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
c) Attach Photocopies of any previous Brazilian Visas (if any)

• Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant. Follow the instructions to fill the form. Kindly log on to the link given below:

https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp

• Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

• Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
• Covering Letter: Covering letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, New Delhi.

• Contract letter from Brazilian Company

• Authorisation Department

a) Application must be submitted to the Ministry of Labor in Brazil by the sponsoring institution or company in Brazil.Only after the Approval by the Ministry of Labor in Brazil, will authorize Ministry of Foreign Relations to process the Visa.


Please Note:
a) All documents from Brazil, must be notarised in Brazil and submitted with the original notarial seal visible
b) This visa is issued only after authorization is received from Division of Immigration Brazil.
Police clearance (PCC) duly attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi

• Police Clearance Letter issued by the Police Department in the area where applicant has resided for last 12 months.

• Medical:

a) Yellow fever vaccination certificate and Health certificate duly attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi

b) Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child's physician. Polio certificate/letter must be duly attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, Patiala House, New Delhi.


VISA FEES: Normal: Rs.3200/-

TIME TAKEN: 15 days.


Business Visa Requirements

• Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank page for visa stamp.Attach all your old passports (if any)

• Brazil Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant.

Follow the instructions to fill the form.
Kindly log on to the link given below:htts://scede.serpo.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp

• Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

• Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, New Delhi.

• Sponsorship:
a) Letter from the invitee/ copy of invitation card.
b) Sponsor Passport & Visa copy
Identity Proof
a) Copy of RNE (Registro Nacional de Estrangeiros)

• Financials
a) Personal Bank Statement for last three months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
b) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement with$3000(along with receipt)/Traveler’s Cheque.
For Fresh passport Holder:
a) Personal ITR for last 3 yrs
b) Salary Slips for the last three months
c) Appointment Letter

• Applicants under 18 travelling alone:
a) A notarized letter of Consent, signed by parents or guardians (with proof of guardianship)

• Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary /ticket in transit along with Flight number

• Hotel Booking: Hotel Confirmation/Day to Day Itinerary

• Medical: Yellow fever vaccination certificate


VISA FEES: Normal: Rs.6400/-

TIME TAKEN: 15 days.

Visa Fee through bank draft in favour of "EMBASSY OF BRAZIL" New Delhi should be sent along with the documents. Seaman joining ship Rs. 3500/- by draft in favour of "EMBASSY OF BRAZIL". 


WORK Visa Requirements

• Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank page for visa stamp.

a) Copy of the Bio Data page of the Current Passport (1st and Last Page.)
b) Copy of the valid visa for the country of destination
c) Attach all your old passports (if any)

• Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant. Follow the instructions to fill the form.
Kindly log on to the link given below: htts://scede.serpo.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.

Additional Brazil Form has to be filled by US National Only

• Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.(You can use the same photograph which you have used to get Destination Visa)

• Covering Letter: Covering letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, New Delhi.

• Financials

a) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque

• Minor under 18 years of age:

a) Original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized.

b) A notarized letter of consent, signed by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is traveling alone

c) Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child's physician.

• Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

• Medical: Yellow fever vaccination certificate
VISA FEES: Normal: Rs.2400/-

TIME TAKEN: 10-12 days.


News & Updates

Switzerland Update – Mumbai

▪ 1st of May all Conslate in Chennai are closed.

▪ With immediate effect, Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai informed that the insurance has to cover the entire period of the validity of the visa.

MORE..

Embassy Holidays April

Holidays Day Date
Mahavir Jayanthi Wed April 24

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player